CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Terry J. Kwak
Express Customhouse Broker, Inc.
182-25 150th Avenue
2nd Floor
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Mr. Kwak:

In your letter dated December 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jump Design Group. Your sample will be returned. Style 67091KM is a woman’s dress constructed from both knit and woven components. The fully lined front panel is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The back panel is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The pullover style sleeveless garment features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The woven fabric component imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 67091KM will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division